Company Rankings

Search for company rankings by representation of Women on Boards and in Leadership.

Note: Women on Boards data as of 11 January 2024, BoardEx and other public and/or statutory sources. Women in Leadership data as of 31 October 2023, the FTSE Women Leaders Review Portal.

The table below ranks FTSE companies primarily by the percentage of women on the Board. The rankings can be viewed in the two tables below for the FTSE 100 and FTSE 250 respectively.

FTSE 100 Rankings

 

Company NameSectorCombined Exec Comm & DRsWomen on Board %Board SizeTotal Women on BoardExec Women on BoardsWomen Chair, SID, CEO or CFO
1Burberry Group PlcConsumer Products & Services54.10%41.70%1251Yes
2Next PlcRetail52.80%40.00%1042Yes
3J Sainsbury PlcPersonal Care, Drug & Grocery Stores50.70%44.40%941Yes
4Pearson PlcMedia48.70%50.00%1051Yes
5BP PlcEnergy46.20%45.50%1150Yes
6WPP PlcMedia45.80%38.50%1350Yes
7Whitbread PlcTravel & Leisure45.60%33.30%1241Yes
8Rightmove PlcReal Estate45.20%50.00%841Yes
9Haleon PlcHealth Care44.80%45.50%1150
10London Stock Exchange Group PlcFinancial Services44.30%42.90%1461Yes
11Beazley PlcInsurance43.70%50.00%1051Yes
12Phoenix Group HoldingsInsurance43.60%50.00%1260Yes
13Halma PlcIndustrial Goods & Services43.40%50.00%1051Yes
14United Utilities Group PlcUtilities43.10%44.40%941Yes
15AstraZeneca PlcHealth Care43.10%38.50%1351Yes
16Auto Trader Group PlcTechnology42.40%55.60%951
17Diageo PlcFood, Beverage & Tobacco42.30%63.60%1171Yes
18abrdn PlcFinancial Services42.20%45.50%1151Yes
19InterContinental Hotels Group PlcTravel & Leisure41.20%46.20%1360Yes
20Lloyds Banking Group PlcBanks40.80%45.50%1150
21Severn Trent PlcUtilities40.70%55.60%951Yes
22NatWest Group PlcBanks40.60%45.50%1152Yes
23National Grid PlcUtilities39.80%41.70%1250Yes
24JD Sports Fashion PlcRetail39.60%44.40%940Yes
25B&M European Value Retail S.A.Retail39.50%33.30%930
26Melrose Industries PlcIndustrial Goods & Services38.70%40.00%1040
27RELX PlcMedia38.30%40.00%1040
28Compass Group PlcConsumer Products & Services38.30%33.30%1240
29Unilever PlcPersonal Care, Drug & Grocery Stores38.10%38.50%1350Yes
30Johnson Matthey PlcChemicals37.10%33.30%930
31Aviva PlcInsurance36.20%41.70%1252Yes
32Convatec Group PlcHealth Care36.10%40.00%1040Yes
33Admiral Group PlcInsurance35.90%54.50%1161Yes
34M&G PlcFinancial Services35.90%44.40%941Yes
35Croda International PlcChemicals35.10%54.50%1161Yes
36Spirax-Sarco Engineering PlcIndustrial Goods & Services34.50%40.00%1040
37DS Smith PlcIndustrial Goods & Services34.50%37.50%830
38Tesco PlcPersonal Care, Drug & Grocery Stores34.40%41.70%1250
39Legal & General Group PlcInsurance34.00%41.70%1250
40Persimmon PlcConsumer Products & Services34.00%33.30%930
41British Land Company PlcReal Estate33.90%40.00%1040
42SSE PlcUtilities33.80%46.20%1360
43Smurfit Kappa Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services33.70%38.50%1350Yes
44HSBC Holdings PlcBanks33.70%33.30%1240
45Standard Chartered PlcBanks33.60%46.70%1570Yes
46Schroders PlcFinancial Services33.20%50.00%1260Yes
47Informa PlcMedia33.00%45.50%1150Yes
48Kingfisher PlcRetail33.00%44.40%940Yes
49International Consolidated Airlines Group S.A.Travel & Leisure32.10%45.50%1150Yes
50Land Securities Group PlcReal Estate32.10%44.40%941Yes
51RS Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services31.70%44.40%940Yes
52Rolls-Royce Holdings PlcIndustrial Goods & Services31.30%33.30%1240Yes
53Flutter Entertainment PlcTravel & Leisure31.10%46.20%1360Yes
54Prudential PlcInsurance31.10%38.50%1350Yes
55Unite Group PlcReal Estate31.00%40.00%1040Yes
56Centrica PlcUtilities30.40%44.40%941Yes
57SEGRO PlcReal Estate30.40%40.00%1040
58Hargreaves Lansdown PlcFinancial Services30.20%45.50%1151Yes
59Reckitt Benckiser Group PlcPersonal Care, Drug & Grocery Stores30.20%33.30%1240
60Rentokil Initial PlcIndustrial Goods & Services30.10%33.30%930
61Vodafone Group PlcTelecommunications29.70%53.80%1371Yes
62Bunzl PlcIndustrial Goods & Services29.60%37.50%830Yes
63BAE Systems PlcIndustrial Goods & Services29.60%35.70%1450
64Smith & Nephew PlcHealth Care29.30%36.40%1141Yes
65Glencore PlcBasic Resources29.20%44.40%940Yes
66Barratt Developments PlcConsumer Products & Services29.20%33.30%930
67Anglo American PlcBasic Resources29.00%33.30%930
68Berkeley Group Holdings PlcConsumer Products & Services28.80%33.30%1550Yes
69Smiths Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services28.10%40.00%1041Yes
70Entain PlcTravel & Leisure27.80%36.40%1141Yes
71Barclays PlcBanks27.20%38.50%1351Yes
72AVEVA Group PlcTechnology26.30%33.30%930
73Taylor Wimpey PlcConsumer Products & Services26.20%44.40%941Yes
74Experian PlcIndustrial Goods & Services26.00%45.50%1150Yes
75Shell PlcEnergy25.60%54.50%1161Yes
763i Group PlcFinancial Services25.40%50.00%1051Yes
77Associated British Foods PlcFood, Beverage & Tobacco25.20%33.30%930Yes
78Mondi PlcIndustrial Goods & Services24.70%33.30%930
79Imperial Brands PlcFood, Beverage & Tobacco24.30%40.00%1040Yes
80Weir Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services23.60%41.70%1250Yes
81British American Tobacco PlcFood, Beverage & Tobacco23.20%36.40%1140Yes
82Endeavour Mining PlcBasic Resources22.00%33.30%930Yes
83DCC PlcIndustrial Goods & Services21.60%33.30%930Yes
84Intertek Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services20.80%36.40%1140
85CRH PlcConstruction & Materials20.00%33.30%1240Yes
86Ashtead Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services15.40%44.40%940
87Fresnillo PlcBasic Resources14.30%33.30%1240
88GlaxoSmithKline PlcHealth Care44.10%27.30%1131Yes
89Sage Group PlcTechnology37.90%36.40%1140
90Ocado Group PlcPersonal Care, Drug & Grocery Stores35.80%30.80%1340
91Rio Tinto PlcBasic Resources35.30%36.40%1140
92BT Group PlcTelecommunications35.20%33.30%1240
93Coca-Cola HBC AGFood, Beverage & Tobacco34.00%30.80%1340
94St. James's Place PlcFinancial Services28.60%30.00%1030
95Airtel Africa PlcTelecommunications26.30%30.80%1340
96Antofagasta PlcBasic Resources17.90%30.00%1030
97Frasers Group PlcRetail16.20%28.60%720
98F&C Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%84N/AYes
99Pershing Square Holdings Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A42.90%73N/AYes
100Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/AYes

* Investment Trust

FTSE 250 Rankings

 

Company NameSectorCombined Exec Comm & DRsWomen on Board %Board SizeTotal Women on BoardExec Women on BoardsWomen Chair, SID, CEO or CFO
1Shaftesbury PlcReal Estate63.90%33.30%930
2Law Debenture Corporation PlcFinancial Services63.00%42.90%731Yes
3ASOS PlcRetail56.10%42.9730Yes
4ITV PlcMedia52.30%41.70%1251Yes
5Moneysupermarket.Com Group PlcTechnology52.00%62.50%851Yes
6Spire Healthcare Group PlcHealth Care51.70%33.30%1240
7Pets At Home Group PlcRetail50.80%50.00%841Yes
84imprint Group PlcMedia50.70%37.50%830
9Syncona LtdFinancial Services50.00%57.10%740Yes
10Bank of Georgia Group PlcBanks50.00%33.30%930Yes
11IntegraFin Holdings PlcFinancial Services50.00%33.30%930Yes
12FDM Group Holdings PlcIndustrial Goods & Services48.90%33.30%931
13Virgin Money UK PlcBanks47.50%37.50%830
14Pennon Group PlcUtilities47.20%55.60%951Yes
15Watches Of Switzerland Group PlcConsumer Products & Services46.50%42.90%730Yes
16Derwent London PlcReal Estate46.20%45.50%1151Yes
17PureTech Health PlcHealth Care45.80%42.90%731Yes
18Baltic Classifieds Group PlcTechnology45.00%37.50%831Yes
19Direct Line Insurance Group PlcInsurance44.90%33.30%930Yes
20PZ Cussons PlcPersonal Care, Drug & Grocery Stores44.60%40.00%1041Yes
21Dr. Martens PlcConsumer Products & Services44.30%37.50%830Yes
22WH Smith PlcRetail43.50%50.00%840Yes
23Dunelm Group PlcRetail43.20%41.70%1251Yes
24Harbour Energy PlcEnergy43.10%33.30%931Yes
25Workspace Group PlcReal Estate42.50%37.50%830Yes
26Dechra Pharmaceuticals PlcHealth Care42.00%44.40%940Yes
27Telecom Plus PlcTelecommunications42.00%37.50%830Yes
28Tate & Lyle PlcFood, Beverage & Tobacco41.70%45.50%1151Yes
29IWG PlcIndustrial Goods & Services41.50%37.50%830
30Ascential PlcTechnology41.40%60.00%1061Yes
31Vistry Group PlcConsumer Products & Services40.90%44.40%940Yes
32Greggs PlcPersonal Care, Drug & Grocery Stores40.60%62.50%851Yes
33Assura PlcReal Estate40.00%50.00%841Yes
34Premier Foods PlcFood, Beverage & Tobacco40.00%36.40%1140
35Moonpig Group PlcRetail39.50%37.50%830Yes
36Mediclinic International PlcHealth Care39.10%50.00%1260Yes
37Biffa PlcUtilities38.70%42.90%730
38NCC Group PlcTechnology38.70%37.50%830
39Big Yellow Group PlcReal Estate38.50%37.50%830
40Hammerson PlcReal Estate38.00%37.50%831Yes
41Lancashire Holdings LtdInsurance37.80%33.30%931Yes
42Quilter PlcFinancial Services37.50%40.00%1040Yes
43Auction Technology Group PlcTechnology37.10%37.50%830
44Great Portland Estates PlcReal Estate37.10%36.40%1140
45Currys PlcRetail37.00%37.50%830
46Grainger PlcReal Estate36.80%42.90%731Yes
47IP Group PlcFinancial Services36.80%42.90%730Yes
48Hiscox LtdInsurance36.30%36.40%1141
49Drax Group PlcUtilities36.20%44.40%940
50SSP Group PlcTravel & Leisure35.70%57.10%740Yes
51Jupiter Fund Management PlcFinancial Services35.40%33.30%930Yes
52Hays PlcIndustrial Goods & Services35.30%44.40%940
53Close Brothers Group PlcBanks35.30%40.00%1040
54Marks & Spencer Group PlcRetail34.80%50.00%1051Yes
55Investec PlcBanks34.80%42.90%1460Yes
56Diversified Energy Company PlcEnergy34.80%37.50%830
57Redde Northgate PlcIndustrial Goods & Services34.70%37.50%830Yes
58CLS Holdings PlcReal Estate34.20%33.30%930Yes
59Crest Nicholson Holdings PlcConsumer Products & Services34.10%42.90%730Yes
60AJ Bell PlcFinancial Services33.90%37.50%830Yes
61Cranswick PlcFood, Beverage & Tobacco33.90%33.30%930
62National Express Group PlcTravel & Leisure33.80%44.40%940Yes
63Energean PlcEnergy33.80%33.30%930Yes
64Ninety One PlcFinancial Services33.30%50.00%841Yes
65888 Holdings PlcTravel & Leisure33.30%44.40%940Yes
66JTC PlcFinancial Services33.30%37.50%831
67Liontrust Asset Management PlcFinancial Services33.30%37.50%830Yes
68Spirent Communications PlcTelecommunications33.30%37.50%831Yes
69Spectris PlcIndustrial Goods & Services33.30%33.30%930
70Trainline PlcTravel & Leisure33.30%33.30%620Yes
71Serco Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services33.00%44.40%940Yes
72Elementis PlcChemicals32.80%37.50%830Yes
73Indivior PlcHealth Care32.70%33.30%1240
74Softcat PlcTechnology32.60%57.10%740Yes
75Victrex PlcChemicals31.80%44.40%940Yes
76Bellway PlcConsumer Products & Services31.80%33.30%620Yes
77Plus500 LtdFinancial Services31.60%50.00%840Yes
78Travis Perkins PlcRetail31.40%44.40%940Yes
79Genus PlcHealth Care31.30%42.90%731Yes
80Redrow PlcConsumer Products & Services31.20%40.00%521Yes
81BBGI Global Infrastructure S.A.Financial Services31.20%37.50%830Yes
82Sirius Real Estate LtdReal Estate30.80%37.50%830Yes
83Hilton Food Group PlcFood, Beverage & Tobacco30.60%42.90%730
84Just Group PlcInsurance30.50%44.40%940
85Morgan Sindall Group PlcConstruction & Materials30.40%37.50%830
86Marshalls PlcConstruction & Materials30.30%37.50%830Yes
87Network International Holdings PlcIndustrial Goods & Services30.30%33.30%930
88PageGroup PlcIndustrial Goods & Services30.10%50.00%840Yes
89Babcock International Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services30.10%37.50%830Yes
90Britvic PlcFood, Beverage & Tobacco29.90%50.00%841Yes
91IMI PlcIndustrial Goods & Services29.40%37.50%830
92Balfour Beatty PlcConstruction & Materials29.40%33.30%930
93Hikma Pharmaceuticals PlcHealth Care29.30%45.50%1150
94Volution Group PlcConstruction & Materials29.30%42.90%730Yes
95Computacenter PlcTechnology29.30%33.30%930Yes
96Mitie Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services29.20%37.50%830
97Future PlcMedia28.70%44.40%942Yes
98Capricorn Energy PLCEnergy28.00%33.30%930Yes
99FirstGroup PlcTravel & Leisure27.80%44.40%940
100QinetiQ Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services27.80%33.30%931Yes
101Oxford Instruments PlcIndustrial Goods & Services27.70%37.50%830Yes
102Morgan Advanced Materials PlcIndustrial Goods & Services27.50%42.90%730Yes
103Rathbones Group PlcFinancial Services27.40%42.90%731Yes
104easyJet PlcTravel & Leisure27.40%36.40%1140Yes
105Wood Group (John) PlcEnergy27.30%44.40%940
106TUI AGTravel & Leisure27.10%40.00%25101
107Kainos Group PlcTechnology26.90%33.30%620
108Bodycote PlcBasic Resources26.60%33.30%930
109Ashmore Group PlcFinancial Services25.80%50.00%630Yes
110Howden Joinery Group PlcRetail25.80%37.50%830Yes
111Essentra PlcIndustrial Goods & Services25.60%37.50%830Yes
112TI Fluid Systems PlcAutomobiles & Parts25.40%50.00%1050Yes
113Synthomer PlcChemicals25.40%33.30%931Yes
114Coats Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services25.30%44.40%941Yes
115Man Group PlcFinancial Services25.10%50.00%1050
116Domino's Pizza Group PlcTravel & Leisure25.00%44.40%940
117Vesuvius PlcIndustrial Goods & Services24.50%37.50%830
118TP ICAP Group PlcFinancial Services24.20%36.40%1140
119Centamin PlcBasic Resources24.10%33.30%930Yes
120Molten Ventures PlcFinancial Services23.80%37.50%830Yes
121Ibstock PlcConstruction & Materials23.70%37.50%830Yes
122Helios Towers PlcTelecommunications23.60%40.00%1040
123Grafton Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services23.50%37.50%830
124Inchcape PlcIndustrial Goods & Services23.50%36.40%1140
125IG Group Holdings PlcFinancial Services23.30%33.30%1241Yes
126Rotork PlcIndustrial Goods & Services23.10%40.00%1040
127OSB Group PlcFinancial Services23.00%44.40%941Yes
128Tritax Big Box REIT PlcReal Estate22.70%33.30%620Yes
129Ferrexpo PlcBasic Resources22.20%42.90%730Yes
130RHI Magnesita N.V.Chemicals20.80%33.30%1550
131Micro Focus International PlcTechnology20.20%50.00%1050
132Games Workshop Group PlcConsumer Products & Services20.00%40.00%521Yes
133Safestore Holdings PlcReal Estate20.00%37.50%830
134RPS Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services19.40%50.00%631Yes
135discoverIE Group PlcTechnology16.70%33.30%620Yes
136Intermediate Capital Group PlcFinancial Services15.80%45.50%1151Yes
137Videndum PlcIndustrial Goods & Services14.60%42.90%730
138W.A.G Payment Solutions PlcIndustrial Goods & Services14.30%62.50%851Yes
139Clarkson PlcIndustrial Goods & Services13.70%37.50%830Yes
140Hill & Smith PlcBasic Resources13.60%37.50%831Yes
141CMC Markets PlcFinancial Services7.10%33.30%930
142Capital & Counties Properties PlcReal Estate52.90%28.60%721
143Playtech PlcTravel & Leisure48.00%25.00%820
144TBC Bank Group PlcBanks43.80%25.00%820Yes
145Genuit Group PlcConstruction & Materials42.10%28.60%720
146Caledonia Investments PlcFinancial Services40.00%27.30%1130
147C&C Group PlcFood, Beverage & Tobacco39.70%30.00%1030
148Paragon Banking Group PlcFinancial Services38.60%22.20%920
149Savills PlcReal Estate36.50%33.30%930Yes
150Mitchells & Butlers PlcTravel & Leisure36.40%22.20%920Yes
151Chemring Group PlcIndustrial Goods & Services34.20%28.60%720
152Wizz Air Holdings PlcTravel & Leisure29.80%30.00%1030
153Darktrace PlcTechnology29.70%22.20%922Yes
154Bytes Technology Group PlcTechnology28.00%28.60%720
155Tullow Oil PlcEnergy27.90%25.00%820
156Carnival PlcTravel & Leisure27.30%30.80%1340
157Londonmetric Property PlcReal Estate27.30%30.00%1030
158International Distributions Services PlcIndustrial Goods & Services26.70%30.00%1030Yes
159Wetherspoon (J.D.) PlcTravel & Leisure25.90%22.20%920
160Bridgepoint Group PlcFinancial Services21.60%28.60%720
161Aston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PlcAutomobiles & Parts18.30%23.10%1330
162Diploma PlcIndustrial Goods & Services15.10%28.60%720Yes
163Renishaw PlcIndustrial Goods & Services14.90%25.00%820
164AG Barr Plc**Food, Beverage & TobaccoN/A22.20%920Yes
165Keller Group Plc**Construction & MaterialsN/A42.90%730Yes
166Scottish American Investment Company Plc*Financial ServicesN/A80.00%54N/AYes
167BH Macro Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A66.70%64N/AYes
168Vietnam Enterprise Investments Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A66.70%64N/AYes
169Alliance Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A62.50%85N/AYes
170Greencoat Uk Wind Plc*Financial ServicesN/A60.00%53N/AYes
171Henderson Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A60.00%53N/AYes
172Impax Environmental Markets Plc*Financial ServicesN/A60.00%53N/AYes
173Merchants Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A60.00%53N/AYes
174Murray International Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A60.00%53N/AYes
175Schroder Oriental Income Fund Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A60.00%53N/AYes
176SDCL Energy Efficiency Income Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A60.00%53N/A
177HarbourVest Global Private Equity Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A57.10%74N/AYes
178International Public Partnerships Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A57.10%74N/A
179Witan Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50%105N/AYes
180Aberforth Smaller Companies Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/A
181Allianz Technology Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/A
182Balanced Commercial Property Trust Ltd*Real EstateN/A50.00%63N/A
183Bankers Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/A
184Finsbury Growth & Income Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/AYes
185HgCapital Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/AYes
186ICG Enterprise Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/AYes
187JPMorgan American Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/A
188Monks Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/A
189Murray Income Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/A
190Polar Capital Technology Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/AYes
191Sequoia Economic Infrastructure Income Fund Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/AYes
192Temple Bar Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%63N/AYes
193Baillie Gifford Japan Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%42N/AYes
194Capital Gearing Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%42N/AYes
195Octopus Renewables Infrastructure Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%42N/A
196Smithson Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%42N/AYes
197The European Smaller Companies Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A50.00%42N/AYes
1983i Infrastructure Plc*Financial ServicesN/A42.90%73N/A
199BlackRock Throgmorton Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A42.90%73N/AYes
200Edinburgh Worldwide Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A42.90%73N/AYes
201JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A42.90%73N/A
202Mercantile Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A42.90%73N/A
203Worldwide Healthcare Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A42.90%73N/AYes
204RIT Capital Partners Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%104N/A
205abrdn Private Equity Opportunities Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
206Apax Global Alpha Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
207AVI Global Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
208BB Healthcare Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
209BlackRock Smaller Companies Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
210BlackRock World Mining Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
211BMO Global Smaller Companies Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
212City Of London Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
213Digital 9 Infrastructure Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
214European Opportunities Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
215Fidelity European Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
216Fidelity Special Values Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
217Foresight Solar Fund Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
218JPMorgan European Discovery Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
219JPMorgan Indian Investment Trust Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
220NB Private Equity Partners Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
221NextEnergy Solar Fund*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
222Pantheon International Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
223Petershill Partners Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
224Ruffer Investment Company Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
225Schroder AsiaPacific Fund Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/A
226Supermarket Income REIT Plc*Real EstateN/A40.00%52N/A
227Target Healthcare REIT Plc*Real EstateN/A40.00%52N/AYes
228The Edinburgh Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
229The Renewables Infrastructure Group*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
230TR Property Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
231Tritax Eurobox Plc*Real EstateN/A40.00%52N/AYes
232TwentyFour Income Fund Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A40.00%52N/AYes
233UK Commercial Property REIT Ltd*Real EstateN/A40.00%52N/AYes
234HICL Infrastructure Plc*Financial ServicesN/A37.50%83N/AYes
235Bluefield Solar Income Fund*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/A
236Fidelity China Special Situations Plc*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/AYes
237Fidelity Emerging Markets Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/AYes
238GCP Infrastructure Investments Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/AYes
239Herald Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/A
240Hipgnosis Songs Fund Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/A
241JLEN Environmental Assets Group Ltd*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/A
242JPMorgan Emerging Markets Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/A
243LXi REIT Plc*Real EstateN/A33.30%62N/A
244Personal Assets Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/A
245Primary Health Properties Plc*Real EstateN/A33.30%62N/A
246Templeton Emerging Markets Investment Trust Plc*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/A
247VinaCapital Vietnam Opportunity Fund Ltd (UK)*Financial ServicesN/A33.30%62N/A
248Warehouse REIT Plc*Real EstateN/A33.30%62N/A
249JPMorgan Global Growth & Income Plc*Financial ServicesN/A28.60%72N/AYes
250Urban Logistics REIT Plc*Real EstateN/A16.70%61N/A

* Investment Trusts
** New to Index

Top 50 Private Companies

One of the key recommendations for the FTSE Women Leaders Review is to extend the scope of the Review to 50 of the largest private companies in the UK. This helps to strengthen the approach, bringing diversity expectations in private companies in line with public listed companies and encourages further progress across British business.

The list of 50 private companies were identified based on their size, number of employees alongside their significance in British business and the wider economy. Given this is the first year they have been included in our scope, we opted not to rank them. The list of companies identified is below, 44 of whom chose to submit data, and also read our latest report for insight on how they performed on aggregate.

Company NameSectorSector Detail
2 Sisters Food Group LtdFood, Beverage and TobaccoFood Products
Accenture (UK) LtdIndustrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
A.F. Blakemore & Son LtdPersonal Care, Drug and Grocery StoresFood Retailers and Wholesalers
Allen & Overy LLPIndustrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
Amalgamated Holdings Wilkinson LtdRetailHome Improvement Retailers
Anglian Water Group LtdUtilitiesWater
Arnold Clark Automobiles LtdAutomobiles and PartsAutomobiles
Arup Group LtdConstruction and MaterialsEngineering and Contracting Services
Avara Foods LtdFood, Beverage and TobaccoFood Products
AWE PlcIndustrial Goods and ServicesDefense
Bestway Group Ltd*Personal Care, Drug and Grocery StoresFood Retailers and Wholesalers
Bet365 Group LtdTravel and LeisureCasinos and Gambling
British United Provident Association Ltd (BUPA)Health CareHealth Care Facilities
CDS (Superstores International) LtdRetailHome Improvement Retailers
City Facilities Management Holdings LtdIndustrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
Colt Group Holdings LtdTelecommunicationsTelecommunications Equipment
Deloitte LLPIndustrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
DLA Piper International LLPIndustrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
EG Group LtdPersonal Care, Drug and Grocery StoresFood Retailers and Wholesalers
Ernst & Young LLPIndustrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
Hermes Parcelnet Ltd (Evri)Industrial Goods and ServicesDelivery Services
FGP Topco Ltd (Heathrow Airport)Industrial Goods and ServicesTransportation Services
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLPIndustrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
INEOS Ltd*ChemicalsChemicals: Diversified
J C Bamford Excavators Ltd (JCB)*Industrial Goods and ServicesMachinery: Industrial
John Lewis Partnership PlcRetailHome Improvement Retailers
John Swire & Sons Ltd*Industrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
KCA DEUTAG Drilling Group Ltd*EnergyOffshore Drilling and Other Services
KPMG LLPIndustrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
Laing O'Rourke Corp LtdConstruction and MaterialsConstruction
Linklaters LLPIndustrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
M Group Services LtdUtilitiesMulti-Utilities
Mace Group LtdIndustrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
Marshall Group Properties LtdIndustrial Goods and ServicesAerospace
Matalan LtdRetailApparel Retailers
Merlin Entertainments LtdTravel and LeisureRecreational Services
Mott MacDonald Group LtdConstruction and MaterialsEngineering and Contracting Services
Muller UK & Ireland Group LLPFood, Beverage and TobaccoFood Products
Nationwide Building SocietyFinancial ServicesMortgage Finance
New Look Ltd*RetailApparel Retailers
Pentland Group LtdConsumer Products and ServicesClothing and Accessories
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC)Industrial Goods and ServicesProfessional Business Support Services
Rubix Group International LtdIndustrial Goods and ServicesMachinery: Industrial
Samworth Brothers (Holdings) LtdFood, Beverage and TobaccoFood Products
Specsavers Optical Group LtdHealth CareHealth Care Facilities
Thames Water Utilities LtdUtilitiesWater
The Co-operative Group LtdPersonal Care, Drug and Grocery StoresFood Retailers and Wholesalers
Virgin Atlantic LtdTravel and LeisureAirlines
VMED O2 UK Ltd (Virgin Media O2)TelecommunicationsTelecommunications Services
Wolseley UK LtdConstruction and MaterialsBuilding, Roofing/Wallboard and Plumbing

* chose not to respond