FTSE 350 Company Rankings

Use these tables to search for your or any FTSE company to find their ranking in the FTSE based on the gender diversity of their board and to see the percentage of women in senior leadership roles within the organisation.

Women on Boards data as of 11th January 2021. Leadership data as of 31st October 2020.

The Hampton-Alexander Review ranks FTSE companies by the percentage of women on the Board. The rankings can be viewed in the two tables below for the FTSE 100 and FTSE 250 respectively.

Use the search field to search for your or any FTSE company by name to find their ranking in the FTSE based on the gender diversity of their board. The table can also be sorted by:

  • Alphabetically by Company name
  • Alphabetically by Sector – for comparing similar organisations and seeing how the sectors compare
  • Ascending/descending by Board Size / number of Executive Women on Boards / Total Women on Boards
  • Ascending/descending by Combined ExecCom & DR – to see organisations with the most/least number of women in senior leadership roles

FTSE 100 Rankings

 

RankNew NameSectorExCo/DR %Board SizeTotal Women on BoardsExecutive Women on BoardsWomen on Boards %
1Diageo PlcBeverages37.4106160.0
2Severn Trent PlcUtilities38.695155.6
3Rightmove PlcReal Estate41.384150.0
4Auto Trader Group PlcTechnology32.784150.0
5M&G PlcFinancial Services30.384150.0
6Taylor Wimpey PlcHousehold Goods & Home Construction30.084150.0
7Rentokil Initial PlcSupport Services27.484050.0
8Spirax-Sarco Engineering PlcIndustrial Engineering27.3105050.0
93I Group PlcFinancial Services19.084150.0
10WPP PlcMedia35.8136046.2
11Burberry Group PlcPersonal Goods50.4115145.5
12Pearson PlcMedia41.0115145.5
13Standard Life Aberdeen PlcFinancial Services36.2115145.5
14Admiral Group PlcNonlife Insurance34.5115145.5
15Vodafone Group PlcTelecommunications30.3115145.5
16RELX PlcMedia29.8115045.5
17Schroders PlcFinancial Services26.6115045.5
18International Consolidated Airlines Group SATravel & Leisure22.0115045.5
19Ferguson PlcSupport Services20.6115045.5
20London Stock Exchange Group PlcFinancial Services35.294144.4
21Land Securities Group PlcReal Estate30.094144.4
22BP PlcOil & Gas Industry37.2146042.9
23Pennon Group PlcUtilities30.873142.9
24GlaxoSmithKline PlcPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology40.6125141.7
25Unilever PlcPersonal Goods33.5125041.7
26Reckitt Benckiser Group PlcHousehold Goods & Home Construction26.3125041.7
27St. James's Place PlcFinancial Services23.9125041.7
28CRH PlcConstruction & Materials14.7125041.7
29Next PlcGeneral Retailers53.8104240.0
30Halma PlcElectronic & Electrical Equipment40.9104140.0
31RSA Insurance Group PlcNonlife Insurance36.4104140.0
32Aviva PlcLife Insurance34.5104140.0
33Rio Tinto PlcMining32.3104040.0
34Kingfisher PlcGeneral Retailers27.3104040.0
35Smiths Group PlcGeneral Industrials23.7104040.0
36Experian PlcSupport Services23.7104040.0
37Intertek Group PlcSupport Services23.3104040.0
38Intermediate Capital Group PlcFinancial Services18.2104140.0
39Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
40InterContinental Hotels Group PlcTravel & Leisure37.7135038.5
41National Grid PlcUtilities34.2135138.5
42Royal Dutch Shell PlcOil & Gas Industry28.4135138.5
43Barratt Developments PlcHousehold Goods & Home Construction33.383137.5
44DS Smith PlcGeneral Industrials30.283037.5
45Bunzl PlcGeneral Industrials26.983037.5
46Croda International PlcChemicals26.383037.5
47Ashtead Group PlcSupport Services13.383037.5
48Compass Group PlcTravel & Leisure36.4114136.4
49NatWest Group PlcBanks34.2114236.4
50Lloyds Banking Group PlcBanks33.6114036.4
51Smith & Nephew PlcHealth Care Equipment & Services31.7114136.4
52SSE PlcUtilities23.2114036.4
53Fresnillo PlcMining11.5114036.4
54AstraZeneca PlcPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology42.9145035.7
55Standard Chartered PlcBanks31.5145035.7
56HSBC Holdings PlcBanks28.3145035.7
57British Land Company PlcReal Estate42.193033.3
58Sage Group PlcTechnology38.793033.3
59Sainsbury (J) PlcFood & Drug Retailers38.693033.3
60SEGRO PlcReal Estate33.393033.3
61Smurfit Kappa Group PlcGeneral Industrials31.7124033.3
62BT Group PlcTelecommunications29.9124033.3
63BHP Group PlcMining26.6124033.3
64Hargreaves Lansdown PlcFinancial Services23.893033.3
65Polymetal International PlcMining23.193033.3
66British American Tobacco PlcTobacco22.1124033.3
67Persimmon PlcHousehold Goods & Home Construction19.993033.3
68Pershing Square Holdings LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
69Phoenix Group HoldingsLife Insurance37.5134030.8
70Tesco PlcFood & Drug Retailers32.2134030.8
71Coca-Cola HBC AGBeverages29.1134030.8
72Prudential PlcLife Insurance28.4134030.8
73Rolls-Royce Holdings PlcAerospace & Defense26.4134030.8
74Whitbread PlcTravel & Leisure41.4103230.0
75Legal & General Group PlcLife Insurance39.8103030.0
76Morrison (WM) Supermarkets PlcFood & Drug Retailers38.2103030.0
77United Utilities Group PlcUtilities33.8103030.0
78Informa PlcMedia30.1103030.0
79Anglo American PlcMining25.5103030.0
80Hikma Pharmaceuticals PlcPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology24.1103030.0
81Berkeley Group Holdings PlcHousehold Goods & Home Construction20.4175029.4
82B&M European Value Retail SAGeneral Retailers41.372028.6
83Johnson Matthey PlcChemicals36.672028.6
84JD Sports Fashion PlcGeneral Retailers32.472028.6
85Avast PlcTechnology33.8113027.3
86Entain PlcTravel & Leisure33.3113027.3
87Melrose Industries PlcGeneral Industrials33.3113027.3
88BAE Systems PlcAerospace & Defense25.6113027.3
89DCC PlcSupport Services21.0113027.3
90Just Eat Takeaway.com NVTechnology31.182025.0
91Barclays PlcBanks28.6123025.0
92Mondi PlcGeneral Industrials28.682025.0
93Associated British Foods PlcFood Producers23.282025.0
94Glencore PlcMining10.682025.0
95Flutter Entertainment PlcTravel & Leisure31.1133023.1
96AVEVA Group PlcTechnology27.692022.2
97EVRAZ PlcMining21.392022.2
98Imperial Brands PlcTobacco16.3102020.0
99Antofagasta PlcMining14.3102020.0
100Ocado Group PlcFood & Drug Retailers24.3122016.7

FTSE 250 Rankings

 

RankNew NameSectorExCo/DR %Board SizeTotal Women on BoardsExecutive Women on BoardsWomen on Boards %
1Moneysupermarket.com Group PlcTechnology48.685162.5
2Ascential PlcTechnology41.6106160.0
3Fidelity China Special Situations PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust53060.0
4Greencoat UK Wind PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust53060.0
5Henderson Smaller Companies Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust53060.0
6Impax Environmental Markets PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust53060.0
7Renewables Infrastructure GroupEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust53060.0
8Games Workshop Group PlcPersonal Goods17.574157.1
9International Public Partnerships LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust74057.1
10Greencore Group PlcFood Producers42.4105150.0
11Assura PlcReal Estate41.763150.0
12Euromoney Institutional Investor PlcSupport Services35.184150.0
13Marshalls PlcConstruction & Materials32.163050.0
14Royal Mail PlcIndustrial Transportation30.384050.0
15Softcat PlcTechnology29.363050.0
16Crest Nicholson Holdings PlcHousehold Goods & Home Construction27.684050.0
17Man Group PlcFinancial Services26.7105050.0
18Ninety One PlcFinancial Services26.384150.0
19OSB Group PlcFinancial Services22.484150.0
20Aberforth Smaller Companies Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust63050.0
21Finsbury Growth & Income Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust63050.0
22ICG Enterprise Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust63050.0
23Murray International Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust63050.0
24Scottish American Investment Company PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust63050.0
25Allianz Technology Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust42050.0
26GCP Student Living PlcReal EstateInvestment Trust42050.0
27Schroder Oriental Income Fund LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust42050.0
28ITV PlcMedia43.0115145.5
29Workspace Group PlcReal Estate41.094044.4
30Centrica PlcUtilities27.794044.4
31Vesuvius PlcIndustrial Engineering22.694044.4
32Meggitt PlcAerospace & Defense19.094144.4
33Murray Income Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust94044.4
34Greggs PlcFood & Drug Retailers41.373042.9
35PZ Cussons PlcPersonal Goods34.673142.9
36Grainger PlcReal Estate33.373242.9
37IWG PlcSupport Services31.773042.9
38St. Modwen Properties PlcReal Estate27.373042.9
39Genus PlcPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology26.973142.9
40Morgan Advanced Materials PlcElectronic & Electrical Equipment26.573042.9
41Essentra PlcSupport Services20.073142.9
42Diploma PlcSupport Services19.273142.9
43Pantheon International PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust73042.9
44Direct Line Insurance Group PlcNonlife Insurance39.1104140.0
45Coats Group PlcGeneral Industrials34.2104140.0
46Electrocomponents PlcSupport Services30.7104040.0
47John Laing Group PlcFinancial Services27.9104040.0
48Provident Financial PlcFinancial Services27.3104040.0
49G4S PlcSupport Services21.0104040.0
50UDG Healthcare PlcHealth Care Equipment & Services20.9104040.0
51Apax Global Alpha LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
52AVI Global Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
53Baillie Gifford Japan Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
54Bankers Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
55BlackRock Smaller Companies Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
56BlackRock World Mining Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
57BMO Global Smaller Companies PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
58City of London Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
59Civitas Social Housing PlcReal EstateInvestment Trust52040.0
60European Opportunities Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
61Fidelity European Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
62Fidelity Special Values PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
63Foresight Solar Fund LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
64LXi REIT PlcReal EstateInvestment Trust52040.0
65NextEnergy Solar Fund LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
66Polar Capital Technology Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
67TR Property Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
68Vinacapital Vietnam Opportunity Fund LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust52040.0
69WH Smith PlcGeneral Retailers41.983037.5
70Brewin Dolphin Holdings PlcFinancial Services40.483137.5
71Future PlcMedia39.483237.5
72Lancashire Holdings LtdNonlife Insurance37.283137.5
73Sabre Insurance Group PlcNonlife Insurance37.183037.5
74PureTech Health PlcPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology35.083137.5
75Britvic PlcBeverages33.383137.5
76Hays PlcSupport Services33.383037.5
77Dixons Carphone PlcGeneral Retailers32.783037.5
78Chemring Group PlcAerospace & Defense32.483137.5
79Paragon Banking Group PlcFinancial Services32.183037.5
80Elementis PlcChemicals30.583037.5
81Bodycote PlcIndustrial Engineering30.483037.5
82Trainline PlcTravel & Leisure28.683137.5
83Pets At Home Group PlcGeneral Retailers27.983037.5
84Rathbone Brothers PlcFinancial Services24.383137.5
85Rotork PlcElectronic & Electrical Equipment22.683037.5
86Howden Joinery Group PlcGeneral Retailers22.483037.5
87IMI PlcElectronic & Electrical Equipment21.683037.5
88Great Portland Estates PlcReal Estate20.083037.5
89Cairn Energy PlcOil & Gas Industry16.783037.5
90F&C Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust83037.5
91HICL Infrastructure PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust83037.5
92Hammerson PlcReal Estate42.6114136.4
93Hiscox LtdNonlife Insurance41.0114136.4
94Babcock International Group PlcAerospace & Defense17.5114036.4
95Calisen PlcSupport Services40.693033.3
96Dechra Pharmaceuticals PlcPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology39.393033.3
97FDM Group (Holdings) PlcSupport Services38.193133.3
98Watches of Switzerland Group PlcPersonal Goods38.162033.3
99Dunelm Group PlcGeneral Retailers35.093133.3
100Tritax Big Box REIT PlcReal Estate35.062033.3
101Marks and Spencer Group PlcGeneral Retailers34.793033.3
102Derwent London PlcReal Estate32.6124033.3
103Vectura Group PlcPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology32.393033.3
104Big Yellow Group PlcReal Estate31.693033.3
105Close Brothers Group PlcBanks31.093033.3
106Redrow PlcHousehold Goods & Home Construction31.062133.3
107IG Group Holdings PlcFinancial Services30.0124233.3
108Savills PlcReal Estate30.093033.3
109EasyJet PlcTravel & Leisure30.093033.3
110National Express Group PlcTravel & Leisure30.093033.3
111Capita PlcSupport Services29.9124033.3
112Beazley PlcNonlife Insurance29.8124133.3
113Energean PlcOil & Gas Industry27.993033.3
114Victrex PlcChemicals26.493033.3
115Serco Group PlcSupport Services24.793033.3
116QinetiQ Group PlcAerospace & Defense24.093033.3
117Quilter PlcFinancial Services23.893033.3
118Wood Group (John) PlcOil & Gas Industry23.393033.3
119Bellway PlcHousehold Goods & Home Construction22.962033.3
120Weir Group PlcIndustrial Engineering22.693033.3
121Mediclinic International PlcHealth Care Equipment & Services22.2124033.3
122BBGI Global Infrastructure SAEquity Investment Instruments22.262033.3
123PageGroup PlcSupport Services22.093033.3
124Polypipe Group PlcConstruction & Materials21.193033.3
125Micro Focus International PlcTechnology20.293033.3
126Inchcape PlcSupport Services19.893033.3
127Spectris PlcElectronic & Electrical Equipment18.293033.3
128CLS Holdings PlcReal Estate17.693033.3
129Centamin PlcMining17.693033.3
130Ashmore Group PlcFinancial Services17.162033.3
131Synthomer PlcChemicals16.093033.3
132Witan Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust93033.3
133Alliance Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
134BMO Commercial Property Trust LtdReal EstateInvestment Trust62033.3
135Edinburgh Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
136GCP Infrastructure Investments LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
137Genesis Emerging Markets Fund LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
138HGCapital Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
139Herald Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
140JPMorgan American Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
141JPMorgan Emerging Markets Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
142JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
143Mercantile Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
144Monks Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
145Personal Assets Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
146Schroder AsiaPacific Fund PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
147Templeton Emerging Markets Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
148UK Commercial Property REIT LtdReal EstateInvestment Trust62033.3
149Vietnam Enterprise Investments LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust62033.3
150Alternative Credit Investments PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust31033.3
151Baillie Gifford US Growth Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust31033.3
152Smithson Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust31033.3
153Shaftesbury PlcReal Estate61.3103030.0
154Signature Aviation PlcIndustrial Transportation41.1103030.0
155ConvaTec Group PlcHealth Care Equipment & Services33.7103030.0
156Sanne Group PlcFinancial Services31.6103030.0
157C&C Group PlcBeverages31.4103030.0
158IP Group PlcFinancial Services28.6103030.0
159Aggreko PlcSupport Services26.8103030.0
160TI Fluid Systems PlcElectronic & Electrical Equipment23.9103030.0
161FirstGroup PlcTravel & Leisure21.7103030.0
162Petrofac LtdOil & Gas Industry18.7103030.0
163Clarkson PlcIndustrial Transportation14.8103030.0
164RIT Capital Partners PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust103030.0
165Law Debenture Corporation PlcEquity Investment Instruments45.072128.6
166Virgin Money UK PlcBanks44.972028.6
167Capital & Counties Properties PlcReal Estate44.472128.6
168Sirius Real Estate LtdReal Estate36.772028.6
169Plus500 LtdFinancial Services33.372028.6
170Drax Group PlcUtilities32.072028.6
171JTC PlcFinancial Services31.672128.6
172Countryside Properties PlcHousehold Goods & Home Construction31.172028.6
173Liontrust Asset Management PlcFinancial Services29.772028.6
174XP Power LtdElectronic & Electrical Equipment28.972028.6
175Frasers Group PlcGeneral Retailers28.672028.6
176Spirent Communications PlcTechnology25.572128.6
177KAZ Minerals PlcMining25.072028.6
178Hilton Food Group PlcFood Producers24.072028.6
179Playtech PlcTravel & Leisure23.372028.6
180AO World PlcGeneral Retailers22.272028.6
181Avon Rubber PlcAerospace & Defense21.972028.6
182Ibstock PlcConstruction & Materials21.972028.6
183Grafton Group PlcSupport Services14.572028.6
184Diversified Gas & Oil PlcOil & Gas Industry14.372028.6
185Morgan Sindall Group PlcConstruction & Materials13.572028.6
186Hill & Smith Holdings PlcIndustrial Engineering9.072128.6
1873I Infrastructure PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust72028.6
188Edinburgh Worldwide Investment Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust72028.6
189HarbourVest Global Private Equity LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust72028.6
190Worldwide Healthcare Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust72028.6
191Cineworld Group PlcTravel & Leisure46.7113127.3
192Tate & Lyle PlcFood Producers35.6113027.3
193Helios Towers PlcTelecommunications25.8113027.3
194Network International Holdings PlcSupport Services23.9113027.3
195Airtel Africa PlcTelecommunications23.8113027.3
196Unite Group PlcReal Estate23.3113027.3
197Wizz Air Holdings PlcTravel & Leisure22.2113027.3
198TP ICAP PlcFinancial Services16.0113027.3
199TUI AGTravel & Leisure26.6267126.9
200TBC Bank Group PlcBanks43.382025.0
201Mitchells & Butlers PlcTravel & Leisure38.6123025.0
202Syncona LtdEquity Investment Instruments35.382025.0
203Rank Group PlcTravel & Leisure32.782025.0
204Kainos Group PlcTechnology32.682025.0
205Wetherspoon (JD) PlcTravel & Leisure31.882125.0
206Cranswick PlcFood Producers29.282025.0
207Balfour Beatty PlcConstruction & Materials27.782025.0
208William Hill PlcTravel & Leisure27.482025.0
209888 Holdings PlcTravel & Leisure27.382025.0
210LondonMetric Property PlcReal Estate27.382025.0
211Oxford Instruments PlcElectronic & Electrical Equipment27.382025.0
212Ultra Electronics Holdings PlcAerospace & Defense26.982025.0
213Carnival PlcTravel & Leisure21.5123025.0
214SSP Group PlcTravel & Leisure21.582025.0
215Safestore Holdings PlcReal Estate20.082025.0
216Renishaw PlcElectronic & Electrical Equipment18.382025.0
217CMC Markets PlcFinancial Services16.782025.0
218Sequoia Economic Infrastructure Income Fund LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust41025.0
219Vistry Group PlcHousehold Goods & Home Construction32.492022.2
220Caledonia Investments PlcEquity Investment Instruments32.192022.2
221Homeserve PlcGeneral Retailers30.492022.2
222Travis Perkins PlcGeneral Retailers27.292022.2
223Gamesys Group PlcTravel & Leisure27.092022.2
224Vivo Energy PlcGeneral Retailers25.092022.2
225Jupiter Fund Management PlcFinancial Services23.992022.2
226Telecom Plus PlcTelecommunications23.792022.2
227Computacenter PlcTechnology20.592022.2
228Just Group PlcLife Insurance16.792022.2
229Hochschild Mining PlcMining8.192022.2
230Investec PlcBanks25.2143021.4
231RHI Magnesita NVChemicals23.6143021.4
232IntegraFin Holdings PlcFinancial Services37.8102020.0
233Talktalk Telecom Group PlcTelecommunications35.5102220.0
234Domino's Pizza Group PlcTravel & Leisure34.0102020.0
235Petropavlovsk PlcMining32.151020.0
236Premier Foods PlcFood Producers29.6102020.0
237Baillie Gifford Shin Nippon PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust51020.0
238BB Healthcare Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust51020.0
239Hipgnosis Songs Fund LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust51020.0
240JLEN Environmental Assets Group LtdEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust51020.0
241JPMorgan European Smaller Companies Trust PlcEquity Investment InstrumentsInvestment Trust51020.0
2424imprint Group PlcMedia54.561016.7
243Biffa PlcSupport Services24.061016.7
244AJ Bell PlcFinancial Services16.161016.7
245Ferrexpo PlcMining15.661016.7
246Primary Health Properties PlcReal EstateInvestment Trust61016.7
247Oxford BioMedica PlcPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology40.081012.5
248Indivior PlcPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology29.281012.5
249ContourGlobal PlcUtilities46.491011.1
250Aston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PlcElectronic & Electrical Equipment30.48000.0